Glossary of the naturally derived ingredients of Teo Nature Elixir
*Minimum 98% naturally derived ingredients (incl. water) – they are becoming increasingly popular in today’s world as people become more conscious about what they put in their bodies and on their skin. These ingredients, derived from plants and minerals, offer a wealth of benefits for health and beauty.
2% additional ingredients - they improve the good experience and performance, product safety and its stability during the shelf life.
Almond extract contains vitamins, proteins, and minerals. It is low in carbohydrates, and also has fiber content and good fats. In addition to this, almond extract is also good for skin, which is why it is used in cosmetics to strengthen hair and brighten skin.
To find it in our products, it appears in the list of ingredients on the packaging, under the name Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Extract.
The oil coming from the pulp of one of the most nutritious fruits in the world, the avocado. It’s loaded with the nourishing and moisturizing fatty acid, oleic (70%) and contains some others including palmitic (10%) and linoleic acid (8%). It also contains a bunch of minerals and vitamins A, E and D.
Avocado oil has extraordinary skin penetration abilities and can nourish different skin layers. It’s a very rich, highly moisturizing emollient oil that makes the skin smooth and nourished. Thanks to its vitamin E content it also has some antioxidant properties. As a high-oleic plant oil, it is recommended for dry skin.
To find it in our products, it appears in the list of ingredients on the packaging, under the name Persea Gratissima Oil.
Grapefruit has long been hailed in cosmetics for its skin care benefits. Since this natural ingredient has the ability to tone and works great for oily and acne-prone skin, grapefruit extract has become a staple ingredient in many skin care products aimed at balancing the skin. This eye-catching superfruit is a source of Vitamin C and many other important nutrients.
To find it in our products, it appears in the list of ingredients on the packaging, under the name Citrus Grandis Fruit Extract.
The golden yellow oil coming from the Macadamia nut, a native Australian nut. Similar to other plant oils, it’s loaded with emollient and nourishing fatty acids. It’s a high oleic acid oil (50-67%) that makes it very emollient and ideal for dry skin types. It’s also easily absorbed and makes the skin soft and supple.
To find it in our products, it appears in the list of ingredients on the packaging, under the name Macadamia ternifolia seed oil.
The aromatic tropical plant lemongrass is native to India and, despite its name, isn’t actually related in any way to the citrus family. This fresh and fruity lemon-scented organic essential oil is a powerful extract that can be put to good use for plenty of beauty purposes. It is known for a variety of uses throughout history, from de-stressing the body and mind to purifying and refreshing the skin.
To find it in our products, it appears in the list of ingredients on the packaging, under the name Cymbopogon Citratus Extract.
Water is a transparent, tasteless, odorless, and nearly colorless chemical substance, which is the main constituent of Earth’s hydrosphere and the fluids of all known living organisms. It is vital for all known forms of life, despite not providing food, energy or organic micronutrients.
Water is an excellent solvent for a wide variety of substances both mineral and organic, as such it is widely used in industrial processes, and in cooking and washing. Water is used in almost all leave-on and rinse-off cosmetic products.
Citric Acid is a naturally-occurring compound found especially in citrus fruits such as lime, lemons, oranges, and grapefruits. It is produced commercially for specific industrial applications within the food, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical sectors.
Citric Acid is often used in shampoo formulations to bring the pH levels down, which improves the hair’s appearance and manageability by reducing frizz.
Cocamide DEA is made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine.
It is used as a foaming, thickening and cleansing agent in bath products like shampoos, shower gels and liquid hand soaps.
Cocamide Mipa is manufactured from the fatty acids obtained from coconut oil.
Cocamide MIPA is an emulsifier, and surfactant that controls viscosity, boosts foam, and also helps in stabilizing the product. It is widely used in cosmetic products like shampoos, body wash, liquid hand soaps, etc.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is derived from coconut oil. As a surfactant it has many functions, including cleaning agents to dissolve contaminants, holding agents to keep solids from separating from the liquid product, foaming agents, and emulsifiers to allow oil and water to mix.
It is a mild amphoteric surfactant that is used in shampoos and skin cleansers. Cocamidopropyl betaine increase foaming and mildness of the cleansing formulations.
Glycerin, also known as glycerol, is a natural compound derived from vegetable oils or animal fats. It’s a clear, colorless, odorless, and syrupy liquid with a sweet taste. Glycerin is a humectant, a type of moisturizing agent that pulls water into the outer layer of the skin from deeper levels of your skin and the air.
In skin care products, glycerin is commonly used with occlusives, another type of moisturizing agents, to trap the moisture it draws into the skin.
Glycol Stearate is composed ethylene glycol and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. Due to its opaque properties, Glycol Stearate is used to formulate a wide range of hair and skin care products.
Lactic acid belongs to the group of natural moisturizing factors and has moisturizing and hydrating properties. Reduces flaking of the skin and balances its pH value. It also fights the symptoms of dry skin.
Used in small amounts in cosmetic products, lactic acid serves as a pH regulator. Correct pH values guarantee optimal properties of the product and safety in its use.
Sodium chloride is more popularly known as common table salt. It is used primarily as a binding and thickening agent in rinse-off skin and hair care products. In its raw form it is a white, crystalline solid.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Sodium Laureth Sulfate is prepared by ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol, which is produced industrially from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. It acts as an anionic surfactant. Surfactants are chemical compounds that decrease the surface tension or interfacial tension between two phases.
Due to Sodium Laureth Sulfate’s effective cleansing, foaming and thickening properties, it is mainly used in cleansing products such as bath foam, shower gels, shampoos and liquid soaps.
International Organization for Standardization (ISO)
ISO 16128-1 provides guidelines on definitions for natural and organic cosmetic ingredients.
ISO 16128-2 describes approaches to calculate natural, natural origin, organic and organic origin indexes that apply to the ingredient categories defined in ISO 16128‑1. This document also offers a framework to determine the natural, natural origin, organic and organic origin content of products based on the ingredient characterization.
To calculate whether something belongs to the natural origin index, ISO recommends multiplying the percentage of the ingredient used in a product by its natural index, a figure between 0 and 1.