Glossary of the naturally derived ingredients of Teo Nature & Beauty

*96% naturally derived ingredients (incl. water) – these ingredients, derived from plants and minerals, offer a wealth of benefits for health and beauty.

4% additional ingredients – they improve the good experience and performance, product safety and its stability during the shelf life.

Here you can find more information about the naturally derived ingredients of the beloved bar soaps – Teo Bouquet and Teo Supermaxi.

Water

Water is an excellent solvent for a wide variety of substances both mineral and organic, as such it is widely used in industrial processes, and in cooking and washing. Water is used in almost all leave-on and rinse-off cosmetic products. Water is a transparent, tasteless, odorless, and nearly colorless chemical substance, which is the main constituent of Earth’s hydrosphere and the fluids of all known living organisms. It is vital for all known forms of life, despite not providing food, energy or organic micronutrients.

Cocamide DEA

It is used as a foaming, thickening and cleansing agent in bath products like shampoos, shower gels and liquid hand soaps and is safe for use in cosmetic products in accordance with strict European cosmetic safety laws. Cocamide DEA is made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine.

Cocamide DEA

It is used as a foaming, thickening and cleansing agent in bath products like shampoos, shower gels and liquid hand soaps and is safe for use in cosmetic products in accordance with strict European cosmetic safety laws. Cocamide DEA is made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Due to Sodium Laureth Sulfate’s effective cleansing, foaming and thickening properties, it is mainly used in cleansing products such as bath foam, shower gels, shampoos and liquid soaps. Sodium Laureth Sulfate is prepared by ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol, which is produced industrially from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. It acts as an anionic surfactant. Surfactants are chemical compounds that decrease the surface tension or interfacial tension between two phases.

Citric Acid

Citric Acid is often used in shampoo formulations to bring the pH levels down, which improves the hair’s appearance and manageability by reducing frizz.  Citric Acid is a naturally-occurring compound found especially in citrus fruits such as lime, lemons, oranges, and grapefruits. It is produced commercially for specific industrial applications within the food, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical sectors.

The pH level of skincare formulations is an extremely vital factor deciding both quality and safety. An ideal pH enables products to become more safe, pleasant, and less irritating to use. In addition, the performance of some actives, colorants, thickeners, and other ingredients can also be dependent on the pH level. By helping to stabilize the pH of formulations, citric acid can boost the longevity of cosmetic products. The pH can be a critical factor affecting how some preservatives work, and so its use ensures optimal stability for a safe-to-use product. Citric Acid is also known to have chelating properties – it binds (sequesters) to trace metal ions and thereby boosts the efficacy of added preservatives and antioxidants.

Salicylic acid

Salicylic acid occurs naturally in plants like willow bark. It has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties and works against congestion of the skin by unclogging pores and exfoliating. Salicylic acid has proven to be adept at clearing dead skin cells and other pore-clogging impurities, on your face, body, and scalp. It helps rid your scalp off dry skin and dandruff, which means reduced itchiness and irritation.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine increase foaming and mildness of the cleansing formulations. It is derived from coconut oil and is a mild amphoteric surfactant that is used in shampoos and skin cleansers. Surfactants have many functions, including cleaning agents to dissolve contaminants, holding agents to keep solids from separating from the liquid product, foaming agents, and emulsifiers to allow oil and water to mix.

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

The blend can be an emollient, emulsifier, and surfactant. As an emollient, it helps soften and smooth skin, making it a useful addition to moisturizers, hair conditioners, and cleansers. PEG 7 glyceryl cocoate also helps to protect the skin’s natural barrier and retain the skin’s moisture levels. PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is a complex blend of a polyethylene glycol (PEG) derivative, coconut fatty acids and  glycerin-derived cleansing agent, meaning that it can be described as coconut-derived.

Octyldodecanol

It forms a protective layer on the skin and hair, reducing water loss, make them soft, smooth and hydrated. This property is particularly helpful for dry hair and skin. It also stabilizes the product and prevents the components from getting separated into its oil and water-based components. It can be used as a substitute for silicone in many formulations. It is also used specially to dissolve salicylic acid.  It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, sun care, and other skin and hair care products. Octyldodecanol is a fatty alcohol derived from natural fats and oils that can nourish the skin and hair to help maintain natural hydration.

Almond Oil
INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Sativa Kernel (Sweet Almond) Oil

Almond oil is full of vitamin E, and it’s a great source of magnesium, phosphorus, and copper. It’s also anti-inflammatory and boosts immunity. It has been used for centuries to soothe the skin and treat minor wounds and cuts. It has been used in ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices to treat skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Almond oil soaks in quickly and is a powerful moisturizer, so it can be used on the face or body.

Glycol Stearate

Glycol Stearate is composed ethylene glycol and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. Due to its opaque properties, Glycol Stearate is used to formulate a wide range of hair and skin care products.

Glycerin

Glycerin is a humectant, a type of moisturizing agent that pulls water into the outer layer of the skin from deeper levels of your skin and the air. Behind water and fragrance, glycerin is one of the most frequently reported ingredients in cosmetics.
Glycerin, also known as glycerol, is a natural compound derived from vegetable oils or animal fats. It’s a clear, colorless, odorless, and syrupy liquid with a sweet taste.  In skin care products, glycerin is commonly used with occlusives, another type of moisturizing agents, to trap the moisture it draws into the skin.

Sodium PCA

PCA stands for Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid and though it might not sound like it, it is a thing that can be found naturally in our skin. The sodium salt form of PCA is an important skin-identical ingredient and great natural moisturizer that helps the skin to hold onto water and stay nicely hydrated.

Sodium Lactate

It’s a natural ingredient, great skin moisturizer and also used to regulate the pH value of the cosmetic formula. The sodium salt of lactic acid.

Arginine

It’s a natural moisturizing factor, a skin hydrator and might also help to speed up wound healing. A semi-essential (infants cannot synthesize it, but adults can) amino acid that is one of the primary building blocks of hair keratin and skin collagen.

Aspartic Acid

A non-essential amino acid (important building block of collagen and elastin) that hydrates the skin. It is also used to set the pH of the cosmetic product (buffering).

PCA

PCA stands for Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid and though it might not sound like it, it is a thing that can be found naturally in our skin. PCA helps the skin to hold onto water and stay nicely hydrated.

Glycine

It works as a moisturizer on the skin. A non-essential amino acid (the building blocks of skin proteins, like collagen or elastin), that the body can produce itself, but its production decreases with age.

Alanine

A non-essential amino acid (a building block of skin proteins like collagen or elastin) that hydrates the skin.

Serine

Serine is an amino acid that most often comes to the formula as part of a moisturizing complex. It’s a non-essential amino acid (meaning that our body can synthesize it) and serves as a water-binding ingredient (increase moisturizing).

Valine

An essential amino acid (a building block of skin proteins like collagen) that our body cannot produce itself but has to take from external sources.  It works as a moisturizer on the skin.

Proline

A non-essential amino acid (meaning that our body can produce it) that’s also one of the major building blocks of collagen.

Threonine

An essential amino acid that’s also a key building block of collagen and elastin. When taken orally, it helps the digestive and intestinal tracts function more smoothly and also helps the absorption of nutrients. As for skincare, it is not clear what it does other than being a skin hydrator.

Isoleucine

A branch-chained, essential amino acid that can be found in things like almond, cashew or soy protein. When taken orally it may promote protein synthesis. It works as a moisturizer on the skin.

Histidine

A semi-essential amino that has an important role in regulating the immune defense, allergic reactions, and inflammatory processes in the body. As for skincare, it’s a skin moisturizer that might also protect from some skin infections.

Phenylalanine

An essential amino acid that the body cannot produce itself but has to take from external sources.

Egg Yolk Powder

Eggs are a great source of protein, vitamins, and minerals that are essential for overall health as well as hair health. The vitamins B-complex and biotin present in them strengthen your hair roots. As eggs are rich in nutrients, they stimulate hair growth and increase volume, which are all beneficial for hair health. They also contain proteins that strengthen the hair root and shaft, whereas their fats condition and improve hair texture. One of the most popular questions about eggs is which part is good for hair? Actually, both egg white and egg yolk  are good for hair. Egg white contains protein, calcium, selenium, magnesium, phosphorous, and potassium for strong and healthy hair. At the same time, it can be used for oily hair type and don’t make it greasy. Egg yolk is better for nourishing dry hair, give it shine, and tame frizz.

Lavender Extract
INCI: Lavandula Angustifolia Extract

The lavender extract is made from dried flowers, extracted with water and filtrated. The filtrate is concentrated by distillation. The concentrated extract is prepared in a mixture of water and glycerin. Lavender extract can be added to creams, lotions, rinse off products for skin and hair care (soaps, shampoos and shower gels), anti-aging products, after sun products and many others. It has calming and soothing properties.

Rosemary Extract
INCI: Rosemarinus Officinalis Extract

The rosemary extract is made from dried flowers, extracted with water and filtrated. The filtrate is concentrated by distillation. The concentrated extract is prepared in a mixture of water and glycerin. Rosemary extract can me used in many skin and hair care products, such as creams, lotions, shampoos, shower gels and liquid soaps. It tightens and tones the skin. Rosemary contains hydrating properties and helps lock in moisture to give you softer and glowing skin. It also contains nutrients that help strengthen the hair and increasing its elasticity.

Thyme Extract
INCI: Thyme Vulgaris Extract

The thyme extract is made from dried flowers, extracted with water and filtrated. The filtrate is concentrated by distillation. The concentrated extract is prepared in a mixture of water and glycerin. The origins of thyme’s usage for purposes other than cooking can be traced back to the Mediterranean, where it is used for its antibacterial and anti-aging properties. It is also known to be extremely beneficial in clearing out the skin, so that it is used in many rinse off products, such as shampoos, shower gels and soaps. Thyme is extremely beneficial for the hair, makes it stronger and shine. It is rich in antioxidants and works towards slowing the ageing process, thus giving your skin a soft and radiant look. It is also a good moisturising agent.

Nettle Extract
INCI: Urtica dioica (nettle) leaf extract

The nettle extract is made from leaves, extracted with water and filtrated. The filtrate is concentrated by distillation. The concentrated extract is prepared in a mixture of water and glycerin. Nettle has been used in traditional medicine for many centuries. Nettle leaf is a rich source of antioxidants, which are needed for reducing the number of free radicals in your system. You can find nettle leaf extract in many rinse off cosmetic products, especially in shampooes and other hair care products. The most noticeable benefit for the hair is the reduction of a dry, itchy scalp as well as helps to prevent dandruff. Nettle has been proven to benefit the health and look of your skin and hair.

Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride is more popularly known as common table salt. It is used primarily as a binding and thickening agent in rinse-off skin and hair care products. In its raw form it is a white, crystalline solid.

We are using cookies on our website

This website uses cookies according to the Cookies Policy. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies some sections of our website may not function properly.

Learn more.